May 8-10, 2018 | Connecticut Convention Center | Hartford, CT

Event Schedule

 

Tuesday, May 3

8:00AM – 4:00PM Registration Open Lobby
9:00AM – 10:15AM Keynote Presentation: GE’s 21st Century Brilliant Factories
Stephan Biller, Chief Manufacturing Scientist, GE Global Research
Intersection Theater
10:00AM – 5:00PM Exhibit Hall Open Show Floor
11:15AM – 12:00PM Smart Manufacturing and the Connected Enterprise
Presented by David Morfas, Director of Product Marketing, Plex Systems
Information Interchange
12:15PM – 1:30PM Lunch & Learn Panel: The Benefits of Reduced Energy Consumption in Manufacturing
Presented by Eversource/EnergizeCT
Intersection Theater
1:45PM – 2:15PM Electroplated Selective Laser Sintered Polyetherketoneketone (PEKK) – A High Temperature, High Strength Metal Coated Composite
Sean Wise, President, RePliForm Inc. and Larry Varholak, P.E., General Manager, Oxford Performance Materials, Inc.
Information Interchange
1:45PM – 2:30PM Meet & Greet: Finding Your Future Workforce
Rodney Grover, Senior Development Officer, SME Education Foundation
SME Booth
2:15PM – 2:45PM Using Additive Manufacturing Techniques to Shorten the Development of Point of Care Diagnostic Products
Leanna Levine, PhD, President and Stefano Begolo, PhD, ALine, Inc.
Information Interchange
2:45PM – 3:15PM Is Automation Right For Your Company?
Craig Salvalaggio, Vice President of Engineering & Director of General Industries, Applied Manufacturing Technologies
Information Interchange
3:15PM – 3:45PM Designing for the DMLS Process
Jonathan Bissmeyer, Senior Quality Engineer, Additive Manufacturing, Proto Labs
Information Interchange
3:15PM – 4:15PM Brew & View: Next Generation Robotic Solutions Applied to Common Assembly Applications
Presented by Steven Curtiss, Eastern Divisional Sales & Service Manager, SMAC Moving Coil Actuators
Intersection Theater
3:45PM – 4:15PM Characteristics of New Hybrid Additive & Subtractive Machine Tool Technology
Robb Hudson, Vice President, Mitsui Seiki USA, Inc.
Information Interchange

 

Wednesday, May 4

8:00AM – 4:00PM Registration Open Lobby
9:00AM – 10:15AM Keynote Presentation: Additive Manufacturing/3D Printing for Orthopaedic Devices
Gene Kulesha, Senior Director, Platform Technology Engineering, Research and Development, Stryker Orthopaedics
Intersection Theater
10:00AM – 5:00PM Exhibit Hall Open Show Floor
11:15AM – 12:00PM Increasing Innovation: How Creative Workforce Solutions Can Benefit Your Business Now
Presented by Joseph Lampinen, Director of Engineering Center of Excellence, Kelly Services
Information Interchange
12:30PM – 1:45PM Lunch & Learn: Automated Manufacturing Matters
Presented by Mark Rentschler, Director of Marketing, Makino
Intersection Theater
1:45PM – 2:15PM Metal Additive Technology 101: Technology Choices and Applications
Jeffrey Crandall, Additive Manufacturing Research & Applications Senior Engineer, Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology, Inc.
Information Interchange
2:15PM – 2:45PM The Latest Innovations in Laser Processing Technologies
Brett Thompson, Sales Engineer, TRUMPF Inc.
Information Interchange
2:45PM – 3:15PM Manufacturing Automation for Firearms to Medical: From One Extreme to the Other
John Lucier, Automation Manager, Methods Machine Tools, Inc.
Information Interchange
3:15PM – 3:45PM How to Realize the Value of a Machine Monitoring System
Josh Davids, President & CEO, Scytec Consulting, Inc.
Information Interchange
3:00PM – 4:00PM The Future of Smart Manufacturing – What it Means for Your Business
Hosted by Sarah A. Webster, Editor in Chief, SME’s Advanced Manufacturing Media
Presented by MEMEX
Intersection Theater
4:00PM – 5:00PM Crossroads of Manufacturing Networking Reception The Intersection

 

Thursday, May 5

8:00AM – 3:00PM Registration Open Lobby
9:00AM – 10:15AM Keynote Presentation: Enabling Manufacturing Technology: Past, Present, and Future Vision for Electric Boat
Ned Kaminski, Principal Engineer, Quonset Point, Electric Boat Corporation
Intersection Theater
10:00AM – 4:00PM Exhibit Hall Open Show Floor
1:00PM – 1:45PM Meet & Greet: Why SME Corporate Membership is For You
Ralton Emory, Member & Industry Relations Manager, SME
SME Booth
1:45PM – 2:15PM Near Net Shape Cast Metal Parts
Steven Murray, Foundry Additive Rep., Hoosier Pattern
Information Interchange
2:15PM – 2:45PM Manufacturing Intelligence on the Shop Floor
Bruce Shibuya, Senior Director, Global Quality Engineering & Innovation, Jabil
Information Interchange
2:45PM – 3:15PM Automation with Abrasives for Aerospace Applications
Philip Varghese, PhD, Group Leader, Saint-Gobain Abrasives
Information Interchange

Site Search


MFg4 Customer Care: 800.733.4763 | 313.425.3000 | sme.org | service@sme.org

One SME Drive | Dearborn, MI 48128 | privacy